?
Solved

Test Cisco NTP

Posted on 2006-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a cisco router set up as ntp master 1.  When I try to have a client get the ntp data from it it says it timed out.  When I do an nmap scan of the router it says that port 123 is closed.  I need to verify wether this is natural or not.  I dont believe it is.  Is there some way to tell with in the router that ntp is working?  I tried show ntp stat... but unsure what Im looking at.  Is there software out there that would simply test to see if the ntp server is running? Points divided amongst answers.
Thanks
Ian
:)
0
Comment
Question by:Rebelnorth
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 16598595
I found the following: "Cisco's implementation of NTP does not support stratum 1 service"

You might try changing the stratum to 2 and see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rebelnorth
ID: 16605520
I put it down to 4 as cisco suggested but that didnt solve the problem the port is still closed. :(
Ian
:)
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 16622043
Do you have any access-lists on the router? Is your ntp client on the inside or the outside of the router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rebelnorth
ID: 16637851
Access lists are applied to the internet interface... but not the lan interface... and the device is on the lan...
Ian
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rebelnorth
ID: 16692541
I figured it out... the router was actually set for sntp not ntp.  sntp doesnt allow pass through... I didnt configure the router and it just slipped my mind.  For helping Ill split the points.
Ian
:)
0