[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Storage software

Posted on 2006-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Does anyone know of software that will track hard drives for distribution?

What i mean is the following.

We have 70 computers in our office, all with 100+ gig hard drives; the users are only using about 15% of the drives leaving about 75 gigs or more of free space. We have a full gig network and want to take advantage of our drive space.

We thought there might be a client/server application that would track and distribute data across these drives, then allow the users to MAP A NETWORK DRIVE to the server that is controlling the database just like it was a physical drive on the server.
I don’t know how else to describe it.
Say it’s simple
User A 50 gigs
User B 75 gigs
User C 75 gigs
TOTAL 200 gigs free.
Each user has drive client mapped back to database, database registers 200 gigs of free space and tracks the use of each client, you should be able to manually allocate space on the client, so the tracker does not get confused, this space also needs to be changed by the user as they require more/less space.

User b goes offline; the data still needs to be retrievable via user A and or C.

Does this make sense?
I have herd IBM or Sun might have something to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:cvsadmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
LambertHeenan earned 50 total points
ID: 16598110
There may well be such software, but I don't think you should pursue the idea. Your comment "User b goes offline; the data still needs to be retrievable via user A and or C." says it all. When user b goes off-line that's it - no access to the data on his/her hard drive. The only way around this would be if you set up folders as 'Available Offline', but then all that would do is replicate all the "distributed data" to all the other machines, which would fill up the space anyhow, give you a synchronizing nightmare to deal with, and probably slow everyone's system down to boot.

Much simple, safer and more secore to invest in a fileserver.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cvsadmin
ID: 16599759
Not a big deal, should be able to have the same data or bits of data like bittorrent on each machine.
Also should be encrypted data so that the uesrs of the locals cant see it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:LambertHeenan
ID: 16600435
But why go to the bother of having 70 copies of all this data, spread around the LAN when  you could just store one copy on a file server?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cvsadmin
ID: 16600518
The idea is not to store 70 copies, rather small bits here and there. Like bittorrent does.
To use the 70*75-100 gigs internaly its like 5TB of space, wasted.

It was just a thought that some software might already exsist.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dclive
ID: 16604938
I think most of those ideas have come and gone with the advent of cheap disk space and cheap fileservers.  
0