?
Solved

Windows based software PBX

Posted on 2006-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am looking into setting up a software based PBX in Windows and I need some suggestions. If anyone has any experience good or bad with any Windows based software PBX system please share them with me.
0
Comment
Question by:technicaexpert
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
feptias earned 750 total points
ID: 16597848
You can only do VoIP using software. If you want to use digital TDM or analogue lines or handsets then you will have to install some special cards. The obvious choice for a VoIP PBX is Asterisk, but the Windows version of Asterisk is nowhere near as good as the Linux version (or as well supported by the Asterisk community).

The best Windows based PBX I know of is the Televantage, but it is pricey and I think it needs hardware even for VoIP.

Are you sure you want a PBX? What is the application? There are several media server type products such as the Intel HMP that don't need hardware and might be configurable as a pseudo-PBX.

Hope that helps. By the way you might get more response in the VoIP Topic Area. Its under Networking.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:brakk0
brakk0 earned 750 total points
ID: 16598116
They demonstrate installing Asterisk and Linux on the last Systm. http://revision3.com/systm/asterisk/

Scroll down to the "download episode" link

0
 

Author Comment

by:technicaexpert
ID: 16598604
I am seeing now that really the only viable solutions appear to be linux based. But thank you all very much for aswering i will split points between the 2 of you.
0