[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Record Macro grayed out in Microsoft Visio 2003

Posted on 2006-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
My Macro function is grayed out in Microsoft Visio 2003.  Does anyone have any thoughts as to why?

Thanks
attva
0
Comment
Question by:attva
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
blakeh1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16598764
Macros will not be available if you do not have a Visio file open.

Also it may be that the vba part of office is not installed. Can you use Alt+f11 to get to the visual basic editor

Is it disabled in any file you open or just some

Also it could be a policy set that disables that menu option

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;905691&spid=2529&sid=global
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:meintsi
meintsi earned 500 total points
ID: 16609387
TOOLS - OPTIONS - SECURITY - and make sure the "Enable MS VBA" is checked.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16778150
Both comments answeribng the question are correct.
Asker needs to respond.
0