?
Solved

Service Name?

Posted on 2006-05-03
12
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello People,

We are setting up a new service for a few small retailers in our area in which we will take orders for their stock, collect and deliver in our wagons directly to the customer by phone / e-mail.

I have already created the software in which we will manage the service but now i'm stumped on a name for the service, i'm not very creative in this way lol.

The retailers are all different, from flat pack furniture to electrical goods, kitchens etc.

Any idea's welcome. I'll award the 500 points to anyone who comes up with the best name to market our service :)

Goes without saying it needs to be orginial, don't fancy a law suit anytime soon :)

Thanks in advance.


Dave Gibson
0
Comment
Question by:davecestria
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davecestria
ID: 16596942
If you would like any more info to assist in thinking of a better name just ask, i'm here for a good few hours yet.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16597633
Up and Out
DG pick it up
Gibson Deliver All
Gibson Deliver It

Not feeling too creative today. Will post more when i think on my way home.

Shane
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davecestria
ID: 16597671
Sorry, the company name is actually Cestria Distribution should of mentioned that :)

I'll look forward to some more of your ideas. Cheers Shane.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16597687
So you are after a name for the software
?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davecestria
ID: 16597725
No the service we will be providing will basically a child company name of Cestria Distribution.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sitecreations
ID: 16599602
The BootyWagon

BootyWagon Express

Doorstep Delights

Doorstep Limited

Bought and Brought

You Bought it, We Brought It.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16601142
We've Got What You Want
Retailers Paradise
Retailers Heaven
Cestria Goods
Cestria For You
Cestria For Sale
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:desertcities
ID: 16609276
Hi Dave,

Did you want this new service name to be your website name too?  Are you going to incorporate this new service and name?  If yes, your local city hall Business License Department can also help you with names.  

If you're going to have a trademark or service mark then you will want to check to see if that name is already registered.  TESS should help you there:

TRADEMARK or SERVICE MARK SEARCH:
<http://www.uspto.gov/main/trademarks.htm

I should stress I'm seeing more and more companies with trademarked names challenging smaller website owners and using the ICANN UDRP policy to strip away their names.  Whether their challenge is valid or not, it cost money to fight back.  So do make sure if you select a domain name it's not part of a trademark or service mark name and then consider tradmarking your name too.  Protect yourself.

ICANN's UDRP POLICY:
<http://www.icann.org/udrp/udrp-policy-24oct99.htm>

There are online sites that can help you generate a list of available domain names that should work together nicely for both your business name and any new website to accommodate that site.

ONLINE WEBSITE NAME GENERATORS:
<http://www.domainfellow.com/>
<http://www.domaintools.com> Use their Domain Suggestions tool

Here are some possible names:

Cestria Online Distribution
Cestria Order Fulfillment
Cestria Online
Cestria Delivers
Cestria Site

Good Luck!

Mark




 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sitecreations earned 2000 total points
ID: 16609391
In today's business world, you cannot go with 'abc distribution enterprices inc., blah blah"

be remarkable!
get noticed!

Pick a name that gets people to read the rest of the ad!

Pick a name that raises curiosity, not put people to sleep.

The name must be sticky, just like a website.

Use the phone answer test.... "Hi, I'm Scott Clark from ....."

"This is Scott Clark from BootyWagon Express, can I help you" ... damn, that is just fun to say!

"Hi this is Susan from Doorstep Delights" -  see?



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16613009
Hows about

Cestria
or
Just Cestria

Shane
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amitkh2006
ID: 16647162
try this one:-

cestria commodities distribution
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davecestria
ID: 16656406
Thanks everyone for your suggestions.
0