[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes 6 cannot create new calendar entry on server but OK on Local

Posted on 2006-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Lotus Notes 6.5.4 (French) If using the local copy we can open the calendar and click on schedule and everything works ok.  If we open the calendar on the server the calendar opens but when we click on the schedule button we get the pop up error "il n'existe aucun cadre de ce nom".   If I login as this user on another PC and use the server copy there is no problem and everything works fine.  I have checked his location and connection documents and they look fine.  This is a recent problem.  The calendar was working fine for a year before any problems.  Any suggestions please.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul G
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 16597039
Are you sure you're referring to the same database on the server? We've seen cases of people looking desperately for a solution to a problem that showed up in a different replica on the same server.

You might try to stop Notes, then go to the Notes data directory and remove (or rename) cache.ndk.

If nothing helps, then I'd suggest a Compact and/or Fixup, then a Replace Design with the correct mail template. Apparently, a frame is no longer there.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 16601141
Since it works OK from a different machine, the Local install is corrupted or incorrect.
I would print out the Location Doc info and compare. A single error there will cause issues.

Can the person Forward mail from the Server ?

If not then the Location Doc is not pointing to the correct Home mail server and file.

I hope this helps !
0