[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ghost.exe won't burn onto a bootable cd

Posted on 2006-05-03
13
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I don't know why this is happening but here is the process;
I use Symantec Ghost Server 8.0
I create a boot disk (2 disk set) using the Ghost Boot Wizard
I test the disks in the machine and they boot just fine into Ghost
I copy the ghost.exe file from disk 2, over to the hard drive
I load up Nero 6.6 and tell it that I'm creating a boot cd
I copy over the ghost.exe into the \ghost directory and select burn
While the burning is taking place, it has a message on the screen that says access denied and continues burning the disk
When it's done, I look at the directory and sure enough, no ghost.exe but all the other files are there.
The disk boots just fine but can't find ghost.exe which is being called from the batch file.

I've even gone as far as to copy and rename ghost.exe to another name and still it doesn't come across

Any ideas? I will be working with floppyless pc's in a few weeks for this install and would like to get this problem resolved.
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 16597615
The cd needs to be bootable.  You need to have some way of getting a bootable image to work with.  I use ISOBuster
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 16597624
Where is the Nero getting the boot image info?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16598242
Look here under the FAQ section "Ghost 2003" for information about creating a boot disk with Ghost 2003:

http://radified.com/cgi-bin/YaBB/YaBB.cgi?board=general;action=display;num=1134841284
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 16598418
you can remove any locks on the files you are trying to burn using Procees Explorer

http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/ProcessExplorer.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 16598433
Is the ghost program still running when you try to copy it?

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:craylord
craylord earned 200 total points
ID: 16599333
Here is an excellent walkthrough for you. I just did it yestday. Worked great. http://users.pandora.be/satcp/ghostresq01.htm

*note. I it will have you make a ghost.bat file, you will want it to look like this

GHOST.EXE -clone,MODE=pload,SRC=%CDROM%\Dell505.GHO:1,DST=1:1 -f32

The key thing being the " -f32", this needs to be used if your hard drive is over 2 gb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 16599461
Thanks for the suggestions but I don't have a problem with the boot disk, it boots without any problems and loads the network drivers. The problem is that the executable won't burn to the disk for some reason. All the other files are there and like I said, no problems booting up from the CD.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 16599476
Interesting.  I always put all the files I want to burn into one directory and burn from their.  Maybe give that a try.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
two22 earned 800 total points
ID: 16600271
johnbowden

Which *boot disk (2 disk set)* are you creating with the Ghost Boot Wizard?

You need the *CD/DVD Startup Disk with Ghost* if you want to be able to *see* the *ghost.exe* on the optical drive.

You want to use the 1st of the two disks as the boot floppy that Nero will read to create the bootable optical disk.

The second floppy disk just has the *ghost.exe* DOS Ghost v8.0 program probably in the sub-directory *Ghost*.

I'm not sure what the issue is with the *access denied* during burning--but, regardless, you are going to have a problem with launching Ghost from the optical media.  The reason being is that the 2 disk boot set assumes you are feeding floppy disks into the floppy drive, and you will not be doing that from a bootable optical media!

The problem is that the boot files are pointing to the floppy drive and will not know what drive letter is assigned to your optical drive.  I edit the boot files so I control the drive letter assignments.  Below are the needed boot file changes and files needed on that first boot floppy for Nero to read  (I delete everything except what's listed):

[config.sys]

DEVICE = oakcdrom.sys /D:cd1
DEVICE = btdosm.sys
DEVICE = flashpt.sys
DEVICE = btcdrom.sys /D:cd2
DEVICE = aspi2dos.sys
DEVICE = aspi8dos.sys
DEVICE = aspi4dos.sys
DEVICE = aspi8u2.sys
DEVICE = aspicd.sys /D:cd3
LASTDRIVE = Z

[autoexe.bat]

@echo off
SET TZ=GHO+08:00
MOUSE.COM
LH \MSCDEX.EXE /D:cd1 /D:cd2 /D:cd3

To the above line, I add the */l:x* switch--this tells *mscdex.exe* to give the first optical drive seen by the boot cycle the drive letter *X:\*--and that should be the optical drive you plan on booting from--so the line should now read:

LH \MSCDEX.EXE /D:cd1 /D:cd2 /D:cd3 /l:x

And I add the following lines to *autoexec.bat*:

set path=a:\;x:\
x:
ghost.exe

So, the final *autoexec.bat* looks like this:

[autoexec.bat]

@echo off
SET TZ=GHO+08:00
MOUSE.COM
LH \MSCDEX.EXE /D:cd1 /D:cd2 /D:cd3 /l:x
set path=a:\;x:\
x:
ghost.exe -ghostoncd

So, what does the above do?

--the */l:x sets the optical drive to a specific letter so you know what it is going to be, i.e. X:\
--the *path* statement tells DOS where to look for things
--*x:* changes the DOS prompt focus from the A:\ drive to the X:\ drive (the optical disc's root directory
--*ghost.exe -ghostoncd* starts Ghost from the X:\ root directory, and the *-ghostoncd* switch tells Ghost to place *ghost.exe* on any optical media that you tell Ghost to make bootable--if that's where you want to save an image to

Leave all the other files as is on the 1st boot floppy disk--use that 1st boot disk in Nero as the source of boot files.  When you get to the step where you can add files to the data portion of the disc you are about to burn, tell Nero to copy *ghost.exe* to the root directory of the optical disc.

Use a RW disc at first to make sure it all works without wasting CD's as coasters just in case there's a mistake that needs correcting.

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:two22
ID: 16600324
johnbowden

You did not mention in your initial post that you are needing *network support*--you probably will get help from this guide for those issues (without the floppy disk to write to, Ghost has issues with loading network support properly!):

[url=http://help.ischool.washington.edu/faqs/12_29_en.html][size=3][u]How to Create a Ghost 8.0 Network Boot CD [/u][/size][/url]
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:two22
ID: 16600349
johnbowden

Aaarrrgh--that link didn't come out right--here it is again:

http://help.ischool.washington.edu/faqs/12_29_en.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 16601322
Ok, maybe the problem is with Nero, what other program can you recomend I try that would allow me to make a bootable cd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 16603132
Ok, I finally got it figured out.
First, I take my ghost boot disk which works just fine and I make the following modifications;

Config.sys
device=oakcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
DEVICE=\net\protman.dos /I:\net
DEVICE=\net\dis_pkt.dos
DEVICE=\net\EL90X.DOS
LASTDRIVE = Z

Autoexec.bat
@echo off
SET TZ=GHO+06:00
prompt $p$g
MSCDEX.EXE /D:mscd001 /L:X
\net\netbind.com
MOUSE.COM
x:
cd \ghost
echo Loading...
GHOST.EXE

I also copy over oakcdrom.sys and mscdex.exe over to the root of the floppy disk.
The part that I was missing was the fact that I had to copy over the cdrom drivers also.
Thanks for all of your help
0