?
Solved

No partitions displayed after creating a partition on new hdd

Posted on 2006-05-03
9
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
My old hdd was knackered so i bought a new 80gb wd hdd.  I ran fdisk and created a primary dos partition and made it active, i then rebooted the pc and tried to format c: but got the message invalid drive or something like that...anyways i ran fdisk again and it tells me theres no partitions!  I tried creating another partition but after restarting the same thing happened!

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:aaronmcl
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aaronmcl
ID: 16597415
Forgot to add, got a SMART error telling me to replace the hdd but its new!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16597454
Even new drives can arrive DOA or broken.  Pay attention to that SMART error and replace the drive.  Since it is new, it should be under warranty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronmcl
ID: 16598415
I got the drive replaced and was still unable to partition it. It was checking the drive integrity and kept skipping back to zero. It continued to this.  I put the hdd in another comp as a slave and was able to partition it fine.  I then put the hdd into its original pc and was able to see the partition in fdisk, however, when i tried to format it, it got to 55% then stopped!
Is this another duff hdd or something not right with the pc?

Please help...
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 16598494
This sounds like there is something wrong with the motherboard, perhaps the IDE controller, if the drive behaves as expected in another system.  Check the memory first, because many problems can arise if that is not good: run the diagnostic at www.memtest86.com for several hours.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
centrepc earned 300 total points
ID: 16601276
how old is the motherboard please post make and model.  what is the make and model of the bad drive.The motherboard may see the drive but not properly support it.  If the motherboard isn't an Ultra ATA controller it will cause the exact symptoms you are experiencing.  To support the new drive you may need to purchase a seperate pci controller that matches the drive.  

You may want to check the bios in the motherboard and make sure the boot sector write protect is disabled.  

When formatting and creating a new partition you need to be able to write to the boot sector.  

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16602752
If your using fdisk & format I assume you're running Win98 or similar.  This would also indicate that your system is old.  With these two considerations it may be your system doesn't support larger hard drives without installing the drive overlay software (software bios that allows your system bios to read the drive).  Read This: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153550/EN-US/
There is also the possibility that the new drive has a jumper for limiting its size.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16603450
you can also test the disk on the other ide controller cable.
here some disk tests :   http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronmcl
ID: 16603718
I dont have the mobo at hand but i know its approx 5 years old. Would this possibly not be an Ultra ATA controller?  The new hdd is an 80gb western digital.  How can i check if boot sector write protect is disabled?  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16688987
hey aaron, what's the status?
0