Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pass-Through Authentication

Posted on 2006-05-03
16
Medium Priority
?
2,068 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a user who had citrix installed on their computer and Pass-Through Authentication was NOT turned on.
now, it's a grayed out option and unavailable to select.

I did an uninstall / reinstall, but that doesn't give the option to turn the pass-through authentication back on.  I'm starting to lean towards a registry key or .ini file.

this is what happens when you stay home sick and let somebody else do work.ha!

How do I successfully get pass through authentication as an option to be turned on.
0
Comment
Question by:phileoca
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 16598869
To clarify, when you open your user's Program Neighborhood and go to Tools->ICA Setttings, Pass Through is greyed out?  You can try to uninstall the client, then delete any remaining folders under C:\Program Files and C:\Program Files\Common Files (the commons files location is probably what is holding your settings).  If it is a registry issue you can try foraging for the key...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:centrepc
ID: 16599106
From the Citrix Progam Neighborhood select the tools menu from the top and select ica settings then select pass through authentication and use local credentials to logon ( both must be selected)

You must log off the workstation and back in again for the change to take effect.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:centrepc
ID: 16599146
This is assuming that you cannot select pass through Auth.  from a ica connection or application set not from the Ica settings in the tools menu.  I have never seen not being able to select this from the Tools ,ICA Settings
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 16600019
blipman:
not to say you didn't read anything, but , if you read my question you would see that I uninstalled the application already.
and deleting the common files folder.... I might as well FDISK the drive, because if any other applications are dependant on any common files, then I'm screwed.

centrePC:
thanks for the attempt, but the option is GREYED OUT.  I know where the option is, it's not available.  
And you don't have to log off the workstation for application set settings to save.

This question isn't a 500 pointer because it's easy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:centrepc
ID: 16600215
You have to be logged in as administrator of the workstation to change this setting.  I will still bet that once you select this option you will need to logoff and back in again for the already configured ica connections to reflect the change.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 16608444
Centre.  I AM the network admin, and I am also the local administrator of the computer.
your guesses, are not solution.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 16608925
I never assume that a person uninstalling an app will remember to delete the Common Files folder.  You know what happens when you assume... Likewise you cannot ever assume a program will really do a clean uninstall.  
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 16610154
1) there is no citrix folder inside the common files folder
2) deleteing the entire common files folder will cause other apps (that actually have folders in there) to stop behaving properly
3) centrepc, you're not going to cherry pick any points from me by guessing answers.    you're new to the forums, go learn how to be an expert before filling up my question with garbage.
4) as i mentioned, i'm pretty sure this is REGISTRY key issue, but since neither of you know the answer, i'm not going to bother with any more guesses.  

Centre, don't post in my questions anymore, be professional and go away.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 16610655
phileoca if you could leave this question open until Saturday - I may be able to point you in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 16610853
I was actually going to attempt to answer this on Saturday - so what is actually going on here? I do not point pass in technical questions.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 16610938
i would still like a functional answer.  although, fdisk and format is much more functional than any comments that have been deleted. :-)
shekky, i'll check it monday for an answer.  I'm glad you got my email with the link to this question.  :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 16611000
Here are your registry keys:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Citrix]
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Citrix]

You can find more in other locations but these are the primary ones.  

The reason you are getting guesses is the nature of your problem; I have been working with Citrix from the WinFrame days and I have never seen the client software behave like yours is.  

When I said "delete/rename Common files" I meant an application's folder within Common Files; I was not clear on that point.  

Now if you care to try more options I can make more suggestions...here is another option to try:

If you installed with the .exe version, reinstall the client with the .msi version or vice versa.  They are totally different installs and this might break whatever is sticking after your uninstall.  Follow this link for the "Program Neighborhood Only" version in the .exe format:

http://www.citrix.com/English/SS/downloads/details.asp?dID=2755&downloadID=22402&pID=186

Sometimes these problems are not cut and dry.  Guesswork and the process of elimination are critical in troubleshooting things like this.  [IMHO]
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prester John earned 1500 total points
ID: 16618670
Kyle> After you uninstalled did you run a decent registry cleaner to kill the leftovers?
I usually do that when I have ghosts that just won't be busted.

FYI
I have found RegSupreme Pro to be well worth the $17 but you can get it for a 30 day free [full function] demo.
It's also got some other heplful routines.
http://www.macecraft.com/regsupremepro/

$0.02
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 16705249
8-0

Glad to be of service!
0