?
Solved

Looking for good sidebar docking program for XP

Posted on 2006-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I'm looking for recommendations for a sidebar docking program that's not too big which can link to files all over my hard disk or to sites on the web.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lloydr1l
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16597875
hello there,

I would suggest downloading Google Pack free and safe.

http://pack.google.com/pack_installer.html?nopers

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloydr1l
ID: 16597932
How does that help me with the docking program?  I'm looking for a simple program that has a low memory footprint and simply provides links, etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
B-M-C earned 2000 total points
ID: 16598209
Well there are loads of sidebar programs out there at the moment, including Yahoo Widgets (http://widgets.yahoo.com/), Google Desktop (http://desktop.google.com/), Desktop Sidebar (http://www.desktopsidebar.com/) and apparenlty you can even get the sidebar app from Vista to run on XP.

But I've yet to see one that's worth the screen space it takes up IMHO.

I'm not exactly sure what you are after from your description, but if it's just links to files and websites you are after, you can use Windows' built in toolbars to do the job:
Create a folder somewhere with all your shortcuts in.
Right-click a blank bit of the Windows taskbar and select Toolbars>New toolbar...
When prompted for a folder, select the foldeful of shortcuts you created.
Move the toolbar to an edge of the screen by dragging.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lloydr1l
ID: 16598313
What does Yahoo Widgets offer?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 16598543
be careful with the new google desktop...

Google, maker of the popular search engine, has developed a new search tool, not to be confused with  www.google.com, for use on personal computers. The latest version of this tool--Google Desktop version 3-contains a feature that allows individual users to store a virtual copy of files from their hard drives on Google's servers so they can search the data from a second computer. While useful, the feature can compromise the security of individual users.

Many national security firms, are warning users of the significant security risks this creates. Because there is no limit to the files that might be copied to Google's servers by this tool, such files could include sensitive personal data, data protected by FERPA or other laws, or confidential research data. Further, once on Google's servers, users files would be subject to disclosure through subpoena.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloydr1l
ID: 16625739
b-m-c
I have not had a chance to check the links yet, but based on the Windows toolbar info I gave you the points.  That may be actually all I need.

Thanks
0