[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Install PHP modules without recompile: specificaly MySql/Postgres

Posted on 2006-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am running Slackware, installed PHP5/Apache2 via Slackwares package management system, precompiled, etc...

I would like to find and install the moduls for MySql and Postgresql so that i can use PHP to connect to those database engines.

Where should I look to find the source for compiling the modules, or if there are already prebuild modules thats cool too.

Id rather not have to compile and reinstall PHP manually - prefer to just compile a module and copy that into the php directors and edit the ini file.
0
Comment
Question by:EchoBinary
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JB04
ID: 16623193
"installed PHP5/Apache2 via Slackwares package management system"


You should be able to install the required PHP extensions in a similar fashion, you should be looking for php-mysql extension to install, I know all linux distros I tried let you do this but never tried slackware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EchoBinary
ID: 16686755
such a thing does not seem to exist fro slackware currently.
it does however exist for other distros....  
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
m1tk4 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16757473
You can build the modules only if after ./configure --with-mymodule=shared; you run not the regular make but make modules.

This will create a module .so that you can later strip and manually install. You still need the full PHP source though.
0