Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 server standard edition

Posted on 2006-05-03
9
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Will Windows server 2003 standard edition handle more than 4 gig of ram?
I have heard that it won't.
0
Comment
Question by:mharmon777
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16598214
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16598232
This is true.. 4GB max
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 16598560
what happens if you put more, it just doesn't get used?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16598568
Os won't see it and it won't get used.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16598588
Interesting note.  If you use Windows 2003 R2 64bit Standard edition, you can use up to 32 GB.  But with a 32bit OS, only 4GB is supported.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16599097
To use 64bit version you will have to have XEON processors in your server.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16599157
Actually to use x64, you need:  AMD Opteron; AMD Athlon 64;  or Intel 64-Bit Xeon; Intel Pentium with EM64T

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/64bit/bulletin.mspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16599579
ur right NJComputer...I always forget about AMD, I'm a Dell guy :)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SkUllbloCk earned 2000 total points
ID: 16606493
shankshank

I have actually experienced performance decreases on systems that have more RAM then they can handle, it seems the system spends a bit of time wondering what to do with this extra "thing" which it doesnt recognise.

best bet... stick to 4gb

0