Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Terminal Server Licenses - User Mode

Posted on 2006-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Is there a way to clear terminal server licenses in user mode and have them reassigned?

0
Comment
Question by:mharmon777
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 16598323
Hm? "Per User" TS CALs aren't assigned at all, so what exactly is it you want to do?
The function of Terminal Server CALs in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822134
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16598367
You don't need to clear the licenses... in per user mode, there is no prevention mechanism to prevent users from connecting.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16598499
Above 2 comments are right - only Per Device licensing is logged and restricted.

The only way I know of to reset the TS Licensing database is to stop the Terminal Services Licensing service and delete the licensing database found in C:\Windows\System32\LServer (or rename the folder). After starting the service again, the database is re-created and you will have to re-install all licensing codes you have.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/273566/en-us

The licensing mode should of course match the licenses you purchased - per user or per device.

After adding all licenses, stop the Licensing server and make a backup of the database in case you need a clean database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharmon777
ID: 16617652
Well, I was told that terminal server licenses for Windows 2003 are per user not per connection so if you have 18 potential users but only 10 connecting at any one time you still need 18 licenses. From what your telling me it still looks like per session to me!!!

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Rant32 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16621017
Per connection licensing doesn't exist with Terminal Services.

<< From what your telling me it still looks like per session to me!!! >>
Nobody's said anything about connection licensing. What's your point?
0