Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

freeware to use because of a corrupt file that I am  unable to delete or rename files

Posted on 2006-05-03
18
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello.

Is there Freeware to use because of a corrupt file that I am  unable to delete or rename files.  The regular stuff hasn't worked:  command line, rebooting the server, no other processes in the GUI showing the file being used, no open sessions for the file.  There are multiple pdf files that are having the issue with deleting.

Please assist, I am at my witts end.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:g000se
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 16598649
What is the error you receive (if any) when you attempt to delete or rename a file?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rich255
ID: 16598795
Maybe it's a file security problem.  Try resetting the permissions on the files.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16599200
Or you can go to www.ubcd4win.com then download and build an ultimate boot cd for windows.  Boot from it and you'll be able to delete the files.  But also you can scan the system, because you may have a virus or trojan causing your problem.

Travis
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16599653
I have used this tool in the past for files that get "stuck" and it works perfectly

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/moveonboot.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16599676
forgot to mention, you flag the files to be moved or deleted on the next restart with the tool then restart the server/workstation and the file is deleted before whatever process gets it's hooks into it
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16600678
Hi g000se,

why not boot to the recovery console or safe mode and simply delete from there

run some malware tools also

www.ewido.net
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 16605313
"What is the error you receive (if any) when you attempt to delete or rename a file?"
Cannot Delete 01:  It is being used by another person or program.  Close any programs tha might be using the file and try again.  *No one is connected and the file isn't in use.*

"Maybe it's a file security problem.  Try resetting the permissions on the files."  
*I tried to reset the permissions and also tried to take ownership of the file but it still doesn't work*

"Or you can go to www.ubcd4win.com then download and build an ultimate boot cd for windows.  Boot from it and you'll be able to delete the files.  But also you can scan the system, because you may have a virus or trojan causing your problem."
*What is ubcd4win?  The server is running Mcafee constantly and gets automatically updated.  I would prefer to delete the file minus the reboot.  I have tried rebooting the server and it worked for some of the files but there are more files that seem corrupt or something equilvent to that*

"I have used this tool in the past for files that get "stuck" and it works perfectly
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/moveonboot.html, forgot to mention, you flag the files to be moved or deleted on the next restart with the tool then restart the server/workstation and the file is deleted before whatever process gets it's hooks into it"
*It would be nice to delete the files while the server is online.  The server is in production, I want to minimize down time.  Do you know any other software?*

"why not boot to the recovery console or safe mode and simply delete from there
run some malware tools also
www.ewido.net"
*I have thought about rebooting in safe mode but again want to minimize down time, I was hoping for another alternative while the server is online*

**Thanks for all your inputs, look forward to hearing back**


0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 2000 total points
ID: 16605391
It's the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows.  It's a fully functional Windows XP that runs from CD.  This lets you use the many tools included with it to access, clean, recover or do virtually anything you want to the drives in the system causing you trouble without having to be booted from the OS on the machine's drive.

Go to the link, www.ubcd4win.com  I posted to see what it is.

Travis.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16605748
I don't think there is going to be any way to remove this file while the server is running unless you can identify the process which is holding it open and kill it.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 16606287
gurutc,

It sounds interesting but I would like to kill the process while the server is online.  BTW- do you know any good Microsoft Networks groups in the San Diego area.  

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 16606307
mcsween,

do you know a program that can identify the process that is holding it?

I have searched online and haven't found anything out there that is freeware.

I may need to purchase the software.

thanks.

---------------------

BTW- do you know any good Microsoft Networks groups in the San Diego area or anybody know?   Thanks.

---------------------
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16611415
gonna have to reboot at some stage :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16613452
One utility that is good at both identifying the process that's holding a file open and at killing processes is Process Explorer.  

You can find it at www.sysinternals.com

This utility will display everything about every running process including open files.  But chances are you have a virus or a trojan and will need to reboot.  Just because you're running an anti-spyware program doesn't mean that your system cant' be infected.

Travis
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 16640359
I tried running the ProcessExplorerNt but I noticed that the CPU usage was off according to the default task manager.  The information the program indicates may read differently than expected.

Do you have any other suggestion besides me rebooting into safe mode?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 16763589
Does anybody have any ideas?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 16863595
Moderator please close out question as there is no resolution to my question
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 16970741
Thanks all for your help on answering my posted question.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 16970745
I ended up rebooting the server and surprised it worked.  Nice Windows, Nice!
0