[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to find backup solution for NetWare 5.0

Posted on 2006-05-03
10
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We need to find a backup solution for a Netware 5.0 server.  Currently anything we find only supports 5.1+ and does not work correctly.  We have tried Backup Exec 9.2 , NovaNet, Retrospect 7.0 with no luck.  We need to be able to run it through a trial before we buy atleast.  ArcServe I heard may do it but I'm not sure and I didn't see where I could get a trial.  Also it must at minimum be able to do a backup to disk or to the DLT1 tape drive on a BusLogic controller with an open file solution.  I would prefer a Windows server / Netware client situation.  We need to backups the DB's, Groupwise, NDS, etc.  The Netware server runs groupwise 6.0 and some other DB apps for a POS system.  Unfortunately we CANNOT upgrade the server.  
0
Comment
Question by:asdsstaff
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 16598707
I think ArcServe will do the trick.  We used to use this way back when :)

Here is a link to evaluate it:

https://www3.ca.com/Register/form.aspx?cid=38746
0
 

Author Comment

by:asdsstaff
ID: 16599565
I dont find that the latest ArcServe will support Netware 5.0

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 16599697
I think you're going to have to do a bit of trial and error.  I don't think you'll find many products anymore that "formally support" NW50.  I am not aware of anything else, but hopefully someone else here may stumble on to something.  Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:asdsstaff
ID: 16599758
ya.  we've been doing trial and error all week.  no luck yet.  hopefully somebody knows of one.  thanks for your help.  i'll be giving the demo a try later when it finishes.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 700 total points
ID: 16601400
You're not going to find any vendors advertising NetWare v5.0 support in their current/supported products because NetWare v5.0 is itself unsupported. NetWare v5.1 is the oldest supported version. No third-party software vendor is going to advertise support for an OS that the maker no longer supports.

That said.....

Most backup softwares that work on NetWare v5.1 will work on a fully-patched NetWare v5.0 server. No one will support their product like that (for the reason above), but from the purely technical standpoint, if you've fully patched the NetWare v5.0 server and have configured the Target Services Agents properly, it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asdsstaff
ID: 16601559
Target Services Agents?  What was the latest patch for Netware 5.0 and how would I find that if it's unsupported now.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rvthost
rvthost earned 700 total points
ID: 16601584
You can still get the most recent patches, even though it's not supported.  SP6a looks to be the last release:

http://support.novell.com/filefinder/5611/index.html

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 16601636
You can still get patches for NetWare v3. Unlike some companies, Novell doesn't try to force their customers to upgrade.

Follow the link rvthost provided.

Also, note that EE has a NetWare-specific TA --> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Netware/
0