[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

slant table cells at a 30 degree angle and have text placed in them at a 30 degree angle off vertical

Posted on 2006-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Guys

Here's a tuff one for you - been looking for away around this for awhile, so it would be great if someone could come up with an answer not using images.

have a table with say 5 cells wide, 1 deep - need to angle the cells at a 30 degree angle to the right (slanted in other words) and poisition some text inside each cell at 30 degrees to the right of vertical. Don't know if it can be done with css or some combination of css and dhtml.

Kind regards


Steve.
0
Comment
Question by:0pusID
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jfredrickson earned 1000 total points
ID: 16598754
This is possible in CSS3, but no browsers support CSS3 yet, so your best bet is to simply use images.

Here is a method that displays text at an angle, but it doesn't actually angle the letters: http://jdstiles.com/java/angledtext2.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:KennyTM
KennyTM earned 1000 total points
ID: 16603640
<table border="1" id="slanted_table">
<tr><td><span>Hello</span></td><td><span>World</span></td><td><span>Text</span></td><td><span>Text</span></td><td><span>and Text.</span></td></tr>
</table>

<style>
#slanted_table, #slanted_table td span { filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Matrix(m11=0.866,m12=-0.5,m21=0.5,m22=0.866,SizingMethod="auto expand"); }
#slanted_table td span { width: 100%; height: 100%;}
</style>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KennyTM
ID: 16603647
The above solution uses the Matrix filter, which works only in IE.
0