?
Solved

Confused about issue with Win2K3 DNS

Posted on 2006-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am getting error 4515 complaining about DNS zones held in multiple partitions. I read this solution from Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;867464

that one points to this also:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817470/

Following what I believed to be what Microsoft says to do, I deleted the subdomain _msdcs.domain.com which was nested inside domain.com. I still have the domain _msdcs.domain.com. I did this from inside the DNS manager. No new problems (yet), but it didn't fix the old problem either. Finally after much reading, I have given up and I need clarification.

I have daily backups and if need be I could restore our 3 DCs (all running DNS) to their previous state. But I certainly hope that's not needed. I also moved up to Win2K3 Native since we have no Win2K or earlier servers at about the same time. These machines were built as Win2K3 DCs, not upgraded. Now, I'm not a Windows guy in the end. But I'm still responsible for this and I want to get it right so please bear with my newbieness and tell me what I need to do.

What is the relationship between what I see in adsiedit and in DNS manager? If I use adsiedit to clean up the domain, what exactly do I need to do? We only have one domain. In adsiedit, I see this:
ForestDSNZones
  CN=Lost and Found
  CN=MicrosoftDNS
        DC=_msdcs.domain.com
  CN=NTDS Quotas
DomainDNSZones
  CN=Lost and Found
  CN=MicrosoftDNS
        DC=domain.com
        DC=RootDNSServers
  CN=NTDS Quotas

Under DNS Managers I see this under Forward Lookup Zones:
_msdcs.domain.com
    dc
    domains
    gc
    pdc
domain.com
    _sites
    _tcp
    _udp
DomainDNSZones
ForestDNSZones

The last 2 have identical content. So, please help me understand what I am looking at and what I should do to make the error go away.
   
0
Comment
Question by:mikebernhardt
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16601615
On EACH DNS server you have - right-click each zone and select Properties.
The Replication Scope is what determines what partition the zone is stored in.  
The zones MUST match in replication scope on each server.

Normally, the _msdcs.domain.com zone is replicated to all DNS servers in the Forest - however, if there are 2000 DNS servers in the Forest then this zone will not propogate to them since Server 2000 is not Application Partition aware.

As long as the scopes match, you should not see this error.

Oh, BTW....you need to recreate a Referral record in domain.com called _msdcs with a record named "(same as parent folder)", type Name Server (NS), and Data should be the SOA FQDN of the server.

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 1000 total points
ID: 16601757
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/46989/46989.html
this may help u with error part....netman66  already explained the DNS part.....
and as far as the last 2 being identical...it maybe that u are operating single domain  within ur forst...
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 16609227
Vahik, your article seems to have solved the error issue, I'll keep monitoring for a day or 2.

Netman66, what exactly do you mean by recreating a referral record? Is that to fix what I deleted? If not, why? Can you give me a step-by-step please?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16609675
Right click the domain.com zone (after it's expanded)
New Delegation.
The name is _msdcs
The FQDN of the server next screen is the FQDN of your DNS server.

0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 16609825
It looks like it recreated it on it's own, but all 3 dns servers point to the one that they replicated from. Should I edit them so they all point to themselves?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16609997
If the zones are AD Integrated, then sure.

0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 16610919
Now all 3 servers are listed. I believe that's how it was originally so everything looks good. I'm going to wait until next week before I close this out just to make sure the problem doesn't return. But so far, so good! Thanks to both of you!
0