?
Solved

restart SQL Server

Posted on 2006-05-03
8
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-12
Is there a way to restart SQL Server at a specific time daily and keep a log of it?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sirees
ID: 16598721
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16598724
You can use a windows tak manager to do this

first you create a batch file to do this


NET STOP MSSQLSERVER
NET START MSSQLSERVER

and schedule this
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16599177
just curious why would you want to restart the SQL Server every day?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 16599437
It is not me really who wants to do it daily. We have one SQL Server and the other guy he wants to do it. Maybe that is away of his to get around the problem. Is that a bad practice?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 16599477
Of course, there is a VB.net  program tight to this.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16599558
>It is not me really who wants to do it daily. We have one SQL Server and the other guy he wants to do it. Maybe that is away of his to get around the problem. Is that a bad practice?

it IS bad practice usually, please get the other guy to expose his reasons.
If he only tells he has heard that... then he should stop doing this way.

Tell us what process should be implemented that seems to require a daily restart, and we will try to give the alternatives
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 16599928
It is going hard to get the reason(s). I'm not going there.  What are the potencial problems? Thank you in advance.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 16600013
Sirees and aneesh gave the "how to", and the Sirees' link also indicates that's poor practice.

The potential problems:
* due to some unforseen issues, the START does not work, hence sql server stays stopped.
* such a scheduled job could try to start the service during a time when you actually wanted it to stay down, but forgot the schedule
0