[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ethernet Trunking Standards

Posted on 2006-05-03
14
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi,

can some one please point me in the right direction with regards to the trunking standards/Trays of Ethernet and Fibre Cabling.

everything has a standard nowadays so I assume that Trunking/Trays has its own standard also!

if anyone can point me to other further information with regards to trunking it will be appreciated.

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:welsher
  • 9
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 2000 total points
ID: 16598847
Standards:
 
TIA/EIA-568-1      COMMERCIAL BUILDING TELECOMMUNICATIONS CABLING STANDARD - PART 1 GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
        
 TIA/EIA-568-2      COMMERCIAL BUILDING TELECOMMUNICATIONS CABLING STANDARD - PART 2 BALANCED TWISTED-PAIR CABLING COMPONENTS
        
 TIA/EIA-568-3      COMMERCIAL BUILDING TELECOMMUNICATION CABLING STANDARD - PART 3 OPTICAL FIBER CABLING COMPONENTS STANDARD
        
 TIA-569      COMMERCIAL BUILDING STANDARD FOR TELECOMMUNICATIONS PATHWAYS AND SPACES
        
 TIA/EIA-606      ADMINISTRATION STANDARD FOR THE COMMERCIAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS INFRASTRUCTURE         
 J-STD-607      COMMERCIAL BUILDING GROUNDING (EARTHING) AND BONDING REQUIREMENTS FOR TELECOMMUNICATIONS       

THE place to find & get training on cabling standards:  http://www.bicsi.org
Standards in the US:  TIA/EIA.  http://www.tia.org, http//www.eia.org


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cvsadmin
ID: 16598855
From what I know this usually is dependant on the router used, either Cisco or sun for example.

Are you doing vlan trunking?
http://www.itworld.com/Net/1750/NWW001113tech/

Look for standards on 802.3ad (link aggregation)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16598876
>>trunking standards/Trays of Ethernet and Fibre Cabling.

Are you referring to cabling standards, port aggregation, or vlan trunking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:welsher
ID: 16599043
no i'm not talking about link aggregation, i'm refering to the physical trunking of cables.
(I'm in the UK by the way if there are UK/Euro specific standards)

thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16599070
The TIA/EIA & ISO communicate and coordinate on standards, but I believe there are some differences.

European Standards:  ISO (International Organization for Standardization)
http://www.iso.org

There's, another one, CLEC or something ...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16599076
Oh, also, of course the IEEE.  Http://www.ieee.org
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16599109
British Safety Council (BSC) http://www.britishsafetycouncil.co.uk
BSI British Standards Institute http://www.bis-global.com
CENELEC European Committee for Electrotechnical Standardization
     http://www.cenelec.org
ICC International Code Council http://www.intlcode.org
International Electrotechnical Commission IEC http://www.iec.ch
ITU  (This is a BIG one) International Telecommunication Union http://www.itu.int
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16599120
By the way, all of this is coming out of my BiSCi book from http://www.bisci.org The Telecommunications Distribution Methods Manual (for the RCDD exam).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16608649
Welsher, that enough standards & organizations for you?  Is that what you were looking for?

Thanks,

PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:welsher
ID: 16609699
one thing i forgot to mention in the question was are there any standards or codes of practice for actual network installations?

what about various other standards such as standards for electro-magnetic interference and fire resistance for networking equipment?

I've bumped the points up to 500 with guarenteed A.

many thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16611757
Yes, all the TIA/EIA standards that I first mentioned.  In the US, there are several codes by the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) who publishes the National Electrical Code (NEC).
0
 

Author Comment

by:welsher
ID: 16612462
are there any UK/Euro specific standards for electro-magnetic interference and fire resistance for networking equipment

I'm having trouble finding the correct standards, can you provide some links please.

also I can't find the Installation standards/code of practice (UK) for fibre/cat 6/switches etc

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:welsher
ID: 16616202
thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16630202
I am totally unfamiliar with local UK/Euro local requirements.  I've given you all the links I have to US, European, and International organizations which govern these things.  BiCSi is WORLDWIDE - and they defninitely have standards which are based on TIA/EIA, ISO, and CENELEC.  However, the "local authority having jurisdiction" always trumps (has final decision) over all.  Contact your local town/community/county/city/state governments.

Thanks for the points.
0