?
Solved

ASP website question

Posted on 2006-05-03
10
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
We are currently trying to move a ASP website from a Windows 2000 server with IIS and a SQL 2000 database to a Windows 2003 server with IIS and the database will be moved over.  I am a little new at this and it the site appears to have been created with Macromedia Dreamweaver since there are no applicatons here in our organization.  What is the main file to open for the website in Dreamweaver or another similar application to open the whole website?  For example in Visual Studio.NET I would open the example.sln to bring up the whole program and being working on it and how can I find the string connection to which database it is using?  For instance in Visual Studio.NET the connection to the server and database could be hard coded or in webconfig but I am not finding the servername or database name.

Any assistance offered would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dtryon earned 1200 total points
ID: 16599172
It sounds like you have a classic ASP app (using VBScript) not an ASP.NET application.  Is that correct?  Classic ASP is a just like regular html (just with some server scripting sprinkled in).  So there is no assembly or solution file.  There is just a directory (which is the application domain) that you point IIS to.

In Dreamweaver MX (if I remember rightly), you chose a directory, not a solution file, to start a website.  So you would choose the directoy that contains your ASP website.  Dreamweaver will then look through and show you all your files.  Most classic ASP apps have a home page with a name like 'index.asp' or 'default.asp' so that would be the page to begin with.

You could try to browse directly from Dreamweaver (I think there is a browse selection under the file menu).  However, in order for the ASP to get processed as a server side script you need to run it through the module in IIS.

To do this, you need to set up a virtual directory in IIS and point to your application domain folder, which contains all your files.

Then if you browse this virtual directory, the ASP scripts will run and you should be on your way.

As for the connection to the database server, in classic ASP there wasn't any configuration help like with web.config.  So the usual thing was to try to contain that logic in one place, probably referenced by an INCLUDE statement at the tope of any page it is needed.  So if you open up an asp file that needs database connectivity, the connection information is either embedded in that file or in a file that is referenced with an INCLUDE.  So you should be able to trace it back to the actual implementation.

Good Luck,
Davin
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 16599278
Check in a file global.asa for the connection string some ASP programmers put in there to open the connection when the application starts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 16599283
Davin, yes this is classic ASP and this should be the connections you were speaking of, correct?
Function OpenDatabase()

      Dim dbUsers                        ' As ADODB Connection.
      
      Set dbUsers = Server.CreateObject("adodb.connection")
      
      dbUsers.Open "dsn=ContactList","sa"
      
      Set OpenDatabase = dbUsers

and
<!-- #include file="../adovbs.inc" -->

<%

'----------------------------------------------------------
Function OpenDatabase()

      Dim dbContact                        ' As ADODB Connection.
      
      Set dbContact = Server.CreateObject("adodb.connection")
      
      dbContact.Open "dsn=ContactList","sa"
      
      Set OpenDatabase = dbContact

End Function
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 16599316
Checked global.asa and nothing in there about connection string.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16599685
Generally speaking the 'default' start is defined within the web server setup and not by Macromedia, Frontpage, or other tools used to develop websites.  I'm not certain but iisstart.asp might be the 'default' for IIS based servers. Check via iisadministrator (via control panel?) Maybe something in the properties will tell you how your particular setup is supposed to work.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jrs_50
jrs_50 earned 300 total points
ID: 16599755
You might also try http:/localhost or applicable (server) URL to see what it displays.

As for Macromedia, if you wanted to use that to view the site structure, you'd need to define/declare the site via the 'Sites' menu item.  The help facility explains.  Frontpage would be similar.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonshern
ID: 16603012
in dreamweaver you create sites they are based on directories like what was said above.

if the files have an .asp at the end.
you can look for an open()
a lot of times these sites use dsn, which would be created in administrative tools / Data Sources
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dtryon
ID: 16603320
Regsamp,

Yes, that looks like the connection.  You might want to pick up an older book like O'reilly's ASP In A Nutshell.  Make sure it's VBScript.  It could help you recognize all the ASP code because it does look quite different than the .NET code we are now used to.

jrs_50 is right the default start page is set in IIS, but I don't think it would be iisstart.asp, most likely one of the files I already mentioned (default.asp or index.asp).  These files are defined and ordered in IIS.

the adovbs.inc file is an asp library, not custom code, so you shouldn't need to worry about that one.

To answer the overall question again, in order to move the site to Windows Server 2003, you should be able to just copy the directory over directly.  Then set up your IIS virtual directory (a.k.a. web site).  That should work.

Take care,
Davin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16604464
From ms doc's, IIS 5 and later

"NOTE: Iisstart.asp is a new default document for the default Web site. Because it has lower priority than the other standard default documents, Default.htm and Default.asp, it will not be loaded if either of those other files exist. Furthermore, if IIS 5.0 is installed over an IIS 4.0 installation that already has a Default.asp or Default.htm file, it does not remove or overwrite them."
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16605981
Thanks for the points. I hope you're all set.
0