[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Prevent users from sending emails with no subject

Posted on 2006-05-03
8
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there a group policy or some other way I can prevent my users from sending emails with blank subject lines?  Preferably something I don't have to install on each machine but instead can implement on Exchange or via group policy.

Thanks

Doug
0
Comment
Question by:dougshepard
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dougshepard
ID: 16599069
I am running the latest Exchange and Outlook 2003.  My Exchange server is running Server 2003.  My DCs are also running Server 2003.

Thanks

Doug
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 2000 total points
ID: 16603496
You can sent warning to users if they sent mail without any subject :
It's a pretty trivial bit of VBA code:

Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)
If Item.Subject = "" Then
Cancel = True
MsgBox "You forgot the subject again."
End If
End Sub

Put it in the ThisOutlookSession module and make sure macro security isn't set to High.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Roshan25
ID: 16604554
If you have an smtp filter list Symantec or Antigen you can setup various rules to filter any type of email.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dougshepard
ID: 16604604
amaheshwari,

How do I do that globally for all of my users?  (without having to do it one by one)

Thanks

Doug
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougshepard
ID: 16771247
Surely someone has some great ideas on how to do what amaheshwari suggested but do it globaly...  come on... Please!

Well, if not, I will accept amaheshwari's answer (I'll wait a couple days).  Don't delete because I think that code is useful and partially answers my question.

Thanks

Doug
0