?
Solved

Extracting a .gzip file in VB.Net code behind

Posted on 2006-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have a web application (ASP.Net/VB) on a 2003 server that i am considering using an upload component (thinPro at http://upload.thinfile.com/).  One of the features of the client is that it can compress the upload into a .gzip file.  Once uploaded I need the ability to extract that in my code.  Does anyone have info on how to do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dbashley1
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
existenz2 earned 600 total points
ID: 16602908
This library supports Zip, GZip, BZip2 and Tar: http://www.icsharpcode.net/OpenSource/SharpZipLib (Published under the GPL)
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 400 total points
ID: 16605232
If you have .NET 2005, the System.IO.Compression namespace has classes that can handle .gzip files.

Bob
0