Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OUs and delegate control, etc

Posted on 2006-05-03
11
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-26

Here is what I am trying to do.

I want a user to be able to launch ADUC from the adminpak on their desktop, so far so good.  HOWEVER i only want them to see ONE OU.  nothing else...  I supose if they saw the other folders it would be okay, just not the contents..  THEN  they need to be able to edit their one OU.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:Brent92663
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kkattfish
ID: 16599457
can't you just go into ad as an admin, then right click one of the ou's and choose properties, then click the managed by tab and click change to add rights to the users that should have it  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kkattfish
ID: 16599472
you can also right click the ou and then click delegate control and there is a wizard that will walk you through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent92663
ID: 16600238
this works,, but then they can still see everything else.. is there a way say they only see the one OU?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16600607
Hi Brent92663,

no, AD will allow you to belt down security with delegation, but you cannot physically hide portions of AD
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 16600650
Hi Brent92663,

By default "Authenticated Users" have granted List Contents, Read All Properties and Read Permissions through AD and all OUs are inheriting this permission, remove this permission from the OU and set permission to your user/group.

My advice is don't remove this permissions on the domain (just on your OUs) or you can break something.

cheers
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16601484
No problem.

Open a NEW MMC and add in Active Directory Users and Computers.
Expand it down to the OU you want.
Select the OU you want at the top level.
On the menu bar, select Action>New Window from here.
On the menu bar now select Window, then select the main console.  
Close the main console with the secondary (small) X so that it just leaves you with the New Window from Here console.

Save As - give it a name.

This will give you a console that simply opens up right at the OU you selected.  Unless you change the Options so they cannot save changes or edit it by the menu bar, then they can simply hit View>Advanced and *reset* the view again.  So tinker with the Mode and what menus you disable until you get it right.  It may take creating it a number of times to get it right since removing the editting features then saving it also removes them for you.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16794130
I think there was an answer here.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16794319
i would agree, i didnt think it was possible but NM showed that there is a efficient way of completing this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent92663
ID: 16844541
Sorry I lost track of this one!
0