Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Image not appearing via Instant Web Publishing

Posted on 2006-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I just saved a database on a web werver (FM8 Advanced).  I can access the database remotely via FM8 Pro and the image in the header of the layout displays OK.  If I access the same database via a browser and iwp, I get the little red x.  Everything else looks ok.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dspace
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rogier
ID: 16600621
Just a thought; make sure the path to the image file is relative. Make sure the images are stored in a folder one level up or one level deeper relative to the folder where the database file is. And consider to paste the images right into a container field, not linking to it. This works if the image is not being changed or added by the user.

rogier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dspace
ID: 16606515
For whatever reason, it didn't seem to like the image as a jpeg.  I changed it to a .png file and it worked fine.
I thought jpeg was pretty universal on the web.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rogier
rogier earned 600 total points
ID: 16609101
see lesouefs answer on images issues for more info:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/FileMaker/Q_21725924.html
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 900 total points
ID: 16609505
thanks rogier, I even did not remember I wrote that!
it should work with jpegs unless you use a marginal compression which is not browser compatible or if the image is CMYK (not supported by PNG)
can you provide an example of yr jpg image?
0