?
Solved

system restore - delete working files?

Posted on 2006-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
will a system restore to two days ago (a) return any corrupted files to their original state?
and more importantly, will it erase ANY data done in the last two days by the user (word docs, outlook emails, etc.)

Thanks.

Libbi
0
Comment
Question by:texastwostep
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16599899
By doing a system restore you are only restoring your system files back to that date and any software that was installed or uninstalled on the dates you select. Your other files should not be effected.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Naser Gabaj earned 1000 total points
ID: 16599910
Greetings texastwostep,

>>will a system restore to two days ago (a) return any corrupted files to their original state?
System restore has nothing to do with your working files, it's affect only your system settings.

Good Luck!

Naser
0
 

Author Comment

by:texastwostep
ID: 16599970
any idea if it will restore corrupted files to their original state?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16599984
What kinf of files are you talking about? System files or something like Word files?
0