?
Solved

Upgrade procedure/whitepaper for upgrade from Windows Server 2003 sp1 to Windows Server 2003 r2

Posted on 2006-05-03
11
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello,

I am a technet subscriber.  So I have all the CDs microsoft distributes.  I am looking for the procedure on how to upgrad my existing Windows Server 2003 sp1 servers to Windows Server 2003 r2.  I obviously don't want to have to reinstall the OS...I just want to do an upgrade where my existing setting stay in place.  
0
Comment
Question by:philmaceri
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 16600133
Check here:
How to upgrade Windows Server 2003 with Service Pack 1 to Windows Server 2003 R2
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=912309
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16600140
You simply put CD2 of R2 into the server and run the setup...that's it.

If the server is a DC though you will need to run forestprep and adprep from the CD (do a search for it, it's in a CMPNTS or similar directory).

That's basically it...nothing fancy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philmaceri
ID: 16600295
Is R2 only for Enterprise edition?  I have the 2 r2 cds for Enterprise edition (I am running standard edition).  And I have 1 cd for r2 Standard Edition (Windows Rights Management Services 1.0 w Service Pack 1).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16600572
You don't have R2 for Standard on CD then...and there are 2 CD's for each...sounds like you don't have the Standard edition CD's.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16601456
From my understanding when talking with MS PSS, the second CD isn't locked to any particular build of R2.  As long as you use the Standard R2 key when installing on Standard Server SP1 then it should work fine.

Make sure to run the Adprep /forestprep of CD2 (as already mentioned) first.

0
 

Author Comment

by:philmaceri
ID: 16601944
I will try it first thing in the morning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philmaceri
ID: 16604660
I tried it again this morning.  Tried using the Windows Server 2003 r2 Enterprise edition disc 2 and running the setup on my Windows Server 2003 sp1 (volume license)...with no luck.  An error message pops up that says, "Setup cannot continue because the operating system is different than the setup edition".

Was I supposed to get a CD w/ my Technet subscription for r2 on server Standard edition?  Is R2 downloadable?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16604973
Since you have volume licensing you can log into your licensing site at https://licensing.microsoft.com and there is a products downloads page that will give you access to download it.  You'll also see your R2 license keys on that site too.

Granted, you have to have Software Assurance or licensing for R2 to see those keys...a Technet subscription doesn't mean that you actually have licensing for those products/CDs you get.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16605294
Ahh...I missed that completely.  You can't use your Technet CDs to install on a Volume Licensed build - sorry - I should have spotted that.

The problem lies with Technet builds - they're Retail not Volume.  You'll need the Volume R2 CD2 and you should be able to download it via your subscription service.

0
 

Author Comment

by:philmaceri
ID: 16605455
Thanks for everyone's help.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16606504
I have a Technet Plus subscription and the SA subscription, and I guess I never even noticed that is the case with Technet stuff, Netman66, good call.  I always just grab the CD labeled "Volume License Key required"...lol.
0