Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot Figure out how to edit a NAT configuration in a Cisco router 1751

Posted on 2006-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello

I can't seem to figure out how to edit an NAT configuration in a cisco router

I'm new to this, and I though it would be easier to figure this out

I'm using the Cisco Config Maker to communicate with router , wich by the way is really easy to use, and I though it would be easy to change the configuration

the current config that I would like to change is
ip nat inside source static 192.168.1.13 xx.xx.xx.xx

and I want to change the NAT of xx.xx.xx.xx  to another internal IP but every time that I try to point to another internal IP is shows me that is already in use.  what I need help with is how to use the commands, let me rephase that what commands to use to delete the current NAT that is pointing to the 192.168.1.13  and then I should be able to re-create to the one I need to use.

I apreciate is anyone helps me with this question,  thanks a million!

Z

0
Comment
Question by:epitty
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
centrepc earned 500 total points
ID: 16599975
login to the router
enable then the password to get to #

config t

no ip nat inside source static 192.168.1.13 xx.xx.xx.xx (to get rid of the old static translation)

then

ip nat inside source static 192.168.1.13 xx.xx.xx.xx (to add the new static translation)

control Z

write mem to save the changes

anytime you want to delete the old command just start it with no
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:td_miles
ID: 16600505
You wont be able to remove the ip nat command if it is in use and you will get an error saying this.

You need to use the command

clear ip nat trans *

to clear all of the existing translations before you can delete the nat entry and recreate it.

See this link for more info:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/556/clear_nat_comments.html
0