?
Solved

create email message from SQL and dump it in inetpub

Posted on 2006-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I need to compose an email message with a csv file attachment and dump it to pickup folder of the inetpub. I couldn't use SQL xp_sendmail because there's no outlook in the server or other MAPI elements. Any idea how to do it in SQL? I already have a DTS which generate the csv the file and I need to send the file out through email?
0
Comment
Question by:sihua
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tobydavid
ID: 16601240
You should be able to send the mail using SMTP, which I prefer to MAPI, anyway.  I do not have the code at my current location, but I should be able to send it along, tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 16601305
There are actions within DTS to send files to difeent detinations, icluding an email address. Don't have exact details, but online help should provide this.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tobydavid earned 1000 total points
ID: 16602431
Here is a link to the source where I think that I learned about SMTP mailing with Visual Basic or VBA.

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jonshern
jonshern earned 1000 total points
ID: 16602989
try blat
http://www.blat.net/

It is a really nice free command line mailer

just reference from a stored procedure like this:

exec master..xp_cmdshell @command
0