[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Controls on a touch screen

Posted on 2006-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Experts,

I have developed an app that resides on a touch screen system.  Within this app are several combo boxes / scroll bars / multi line text boxes etc.  Is there a way to increase the size of these controls so they would fit the finger?

The resolution will either be 800 x 600 or 1024 x 768.

I have seen this completed under Windows NT but it was some sort of system tweak.

Please help this is very urgent, before I get any further with the project
0
Comment
Question by:samstarkey
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:doraiswamy
ID: 16601564
For each control there should be a width and height property. You can change these either at design time or at run time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:samstarkey
ID: 16725055
Sorry for the delay in replying.

This is not what I was looking for.  I know how to set the width / height properties of a control, my problem is with built in scroll bars, e.g. multiline text boxes and combo boxes etc.  I know of a registry hack for the apperance to alter scroll bars, but what about the drill down arrow of a combo box.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
osafak earned 2000 total points
ID: 16736251
it's a system wide property, their look is controlled by the system. so you should change the scrollbar size from the display properties / appearance / advanced.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:samstarkey
ID: 16747082
osafak,

Does this laso include the drill down arrow of a combo box? and can this be altered at runtime?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:osafak
ID: 16762619
yes, it includes combobox buttons, like listbox arrows. so far I haven't seen a way to change it at runtime. but in general, if it is a complete system like a kiosk, the theme can be set once to stay permanent.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:osafak
ID: 16762729
btw, as a workaround you can run the theme file from cmd and accept it with sendkey (enter) to change desktop theme at runtime.
0