?
Solved

LCD Monitor Problems - Small Black Spots

Posted on 2006-05-03
9
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I just bought a new LCD monitor.

After about 10 minutes, there are small, faint, black spots that appear in a vertical strip at about 75% across the screen, and go for about 2 inches wide...  They are persistent, and always look the same when they appear.  If I turn the monitor off and let it cool down, they go away...  But within 10 minutes, they're back...

Any ideas anyone?  
0
Comment
Question by:a1programmer
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 900 total points
ID: 16600253
damaged LCD monitor.. return for replacement
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 16600281
That sounds like the LCD controller which drives the pixels is malfunctioning when it warms up.  Exchange the monitor for a replacement.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:a1programmer
ID: 16601417
Yeah, I thought so.  The whole screen is starting to do it now...

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16601602
hopefully it is still under warranty.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:a1programmer
ID: 16602150
oh yeah, it is, I've only had it a few days...


many thanks...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16602161
cool. .that is good news. DOA.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16604090
Just for the sake of thoroughness... try out the monitor on another PC if possible. This might be also the video memory having some kind of problem, which would be a problem with the graphics card.
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:a1programmer
ID: 16609016
I'm pretty confident it's with the LCD itself.  I can just tell by looking at it.  And, it happened as soon as I connected the LCD Monitor... Not likely that my video card should malfunction immediately after I connect the LCD.  Not saying it isn't possible though. :P.  I will give it a shot.

Thanks,
   Derrick
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16684920
cool. thank you!
0