?
Solved

"How do I block a web site using DNS,

Posted on 2006-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I want to block www.myspace.com on my Windows 2003 server, can this be done with DNS, I know that it will not block the actual ip address but it could slow someone down by stopping name resolution.  Any help would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:mpage
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
LinuxNubb earned 750 total points
ID: 16600616
Just add a dummy entry for myspace.com.  You could point it to your local intranet home page or something.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16600728
Do it in the reverse dns forwarder

good luck

Naser
0