Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

printer via ip

Posted on 2006-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a printer sever ip address. How can I connect from client via ip address? Not sure how to word it, but  I am sure understand it.
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
naveedb earned 500 total points
ID: 16601232
Assuming you are trying to install printer on a client machine and connect to the printer which is connected via Printer Server.

Assuming you have windows XP, follow the detailed direction in following article

http://www.musc.edu/infoservices/lynx/ip_printing.pdf

Should work for most of the Print servers running TCP/IP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SANG501
ID: 16601266

Your question is kinda open so I'll do my best to narrow down what you're asking for specifically. Your Printer Server IP address is your Print server's ip address or the network printers IP address? Depending on your answer two different approaches can be made.

Is this a home network, NT 4, Active Directory, Novell?

If it's your print server's IP address, did you create a port with an IP that the network printer will use? Did you share the network printer from the print server? Are the permissions set correctly? If you have done these basic steps, from the client, can you access the share via UNC path? Example \\PRINTSERVER\SHAREDPRINTER

If you mean that you have the printer's IP address and wish to print to it from the network without a print server, make sure that the printer is on the same IP network as your clients. Try pinging the printer from the client via IP. If you can ping it try accessing the printer via UNC like this: \\<Printer's IP Address>\Printername
0