?
Solved

Does anyone know if there is an atoi function in C#?

Posted on 2006-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,527 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Does anyone know if there is an atoi-type function in C# that will take a string - say "98" - and will return the corresponding integer value - 98 in this case?

If there is such a function, do you know the namespace that has to be included?

Thanks in advance,
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:tmitchell68
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rivusglobal earned 800 total points
ID: 16601573
       string s = "98";
        int i = Int32.Parse(s);
       
        int x = i + 2;
       
        MessageBox.Show(x.ToString());
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 400 total points
ID: 16601625
Also consider that Parse() function will generate an exception if string doesn't contain valid characters. So you have 2 choices:
1) To use try/catch to trap the exception
2) To use TryParse() instead of Parse() to receive a boolean value indicating if parsing was successful.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:seazium
seazium earned 400 total points
ID: 16601634
Number = Int32.Parse(Text);

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nguyenvinhtu
nguyenvinhtu earned 400 total points
ID: 16601843
string strToConvert = "98";
Convert.ToInt32(strToConvert); //Belong to System.Convert class of System namespace.

so, before you can use the function, make a reference to System namespace: "using System;" on the top of your class
0