[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mapped drives do not stay connected on Windows XP Home peer-to-peer network

Posted on 2006-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
In our office, we have a single Windows XP Home computer acting as a host for database data in a peer-to-peer network. Six other computers and a few laptops need to access this information. I mapped the shared folder to the z: drive on each machine ("reconnect at login" checked). There are no passwords to complicate matters.

The mapping never stays connected. They drop off intermittantly.

I read similar questions on the knowlegebase, but most involve writing logon scripts in server/client network environments. Isn't there a simple answer?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard_Lightner
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 340 total points
ID: 16601604
Richard_Lightner,

Sorry, but not with MS XP Home.  It will only support 5 connections and this is almost certainly one of the reasons some computers are getting dropped.  If it is the only computer that the other six connect to and that needs to handle that many simultaneous connections then you should upgrade that computer's OS to Pro edition.

As far as I know and from my experience there is no way around this limit in Home.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:nprignano
nprignano earned 80 total points
ID: 16602846
also, you should set up an account with the same name and password on each PC and use this account when creating the mappings (do this in any peer to peer network).  drive mappings should always be done using a password protected accounts (Windows networkng doesn't like it when you don't)


nprignano
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard_Lightner
ID: 16604611
What if I use \\server\shared_folder (a network place) instead of mapping drives? Will this work better? Will I be able to get more than five computers connected?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 340 total points
ID: 16607216
The limit is not on just mapping but simultaneous connections.  Accessing the network computer/drive in a different way will not get around the limit.  I found the MS Article that talks about the limit at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314882/en-us.  You could try decreasing the auto disconnect time if the computers will only be connected for a short period and infrequently.  The article has information about doing that.  However that may not help if the computers will all need a connection at one time or for an extended period of time.

bol
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SANG501
SANG501 earned 80 total points
ID: 16616367

You could just create a shortcut on the desktops to the share. I know that wont ever "drop off"
0