[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pop-up is blocked!

Posted on 2006-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear Experts,
I've been driven nuts by this Pop-up blocker.
I am using Internet Explorer and under Pop-up blocker setting, i didn't check the box.
So in theory, i should be able to see all pop-ups right?

But no, all the pop-ups are blocked.
Please advise how do i get rid of this problem once and for all as it's affecting my online applications.

Thanks very much in advance.

Andrea
0
Comment
Question by:andreat
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 16601998
You may have some further software blocking pop-ups - firewall for example.

Also, in IE, go to tools>pop-up blocker>turn-off pop-up blocker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreat
ID: 16603087

I have already turned off pop-up blocker but it still doesn't work.
Pls advise how can i check if i have any software blocking pop-ups.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 16603924
Do you have a firewall running?

e.g. Zone Alarm

Most have a pop up blocker which you can turn off.

Try downloading Firefox and using that instead on IE to isolate the problem area.
http://www.mozilla.com/firefox/
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rvthost earned 600 total points
ID: 16605000
Also, do you have Google Toolbar, Yahoo Toolbar, things like that installed?  Many of those have pop-up blockers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CyberGhost
ID: 16606479
It might not be a problem of MSIE.
Did you have po pup blocker active before? Or did you just updated your MSIE?
In Firefox, do your online applications work? Or in Opera?
If you did an update to MSIE, it might not be a pop up blocker problem. Maybe they just don't work as desired under this MSIE version.

note: MSIE = Microsoft Internet Explorer

regards
CyberGhost
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreat
ID: 16627235
hi rvthost,
you are correct, i have yahoo toolbar installed and i didn't know there's pop-up blocker.
i've changed the settings and it's working fine now.

for your info, i've gone to Microsoft website to search and it seems like a work-around solution to my problem is
to press Ctrl or Alt key whenever i am clicking on the link to a pop-up window.

Thanks for the advice.

0