?
Solved

2003 account lockout

Posted on 2006-05-03
15
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am not too savvy in Server 2003, and unfortunately I cannot afford learning it, so I figured I would ask for help.

We're running server 2003 and 5-10 clients with different operating systems ranging from 2000 to XP. everything is good except one computer that occasionally gets locked out from accessing the server. That specific computer is running XP Home.

here is the event log:
"Logon failure
reason: account locked out
user name: abc
Domain: CHICAGO
logon type: 3
logon process: NtLmSsp
authentication package: NTLM
workstation name: CHICAGO
source network address: 10.0.1.33
source port: 0

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:whdev1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16601655
Hi whdev1,

account lockouts occur after invalid password attempts     have you got account lockout policies configured?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16601702
XP Home is not meant for use in your type of environment.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16601741
netman66 is correct, xp home is not meant to be used in a domain environment. if that is the one give you problems, replace at least the OS with XP Pro, you can even upgrade from home to pro, and keep all of your applications and settings.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16601753
i didnt notice a mention of a domain environment as yet - xp home (whilst a waste of time) will work fine in a client server relationship yes
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16601907
Would account lockout not suggest domain?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16601929
Perhaps not...if there are local user accounts setup in a peer-to-peer environment.  

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16601940
hmm i was thinking local rules that my be applying

could well be wrong - but i assumed no domain as xp home involved
0
 

Author Comment

by:whdev1
ID: 16602076
Thank you everyone

here's the thing. before we bought this 2003 server, we used a good old pc as a document server and we would access all the time - never a problem.

another odd thing. there are several other computers that use xp home, yet none of them have any problems accessing or being locked out. this is the only one. I don't think it's a problem with the user account.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 400 total points
ID: 16605260
Did you check this PC for Malware, a Virus or Spyware?  It might simply have some nasties running on it that try to propogate using shares and default passwords - which may lock out accounts.

Just a thought.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SkUllbloCk earned 800 total points
ID: 16605630
Hi whdev1

As it has been pointed out, XP home shouldnt be used in a domain environment.

The other issue that could be the problem is that i have noticed that xp home systems sometimes battle to connect correctly to each other if more then 10 systems are on teh network. (not quiet sure why this is, it might be a purposeful tact from microsoft).

Please make sure that the password for the user account is correct and exactly the same on both the server and the client system.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 800 total points
ID: 16611512
there is 10 conucrrent client connection rule if using an xp machine as a server

its more that xp home CANT be used in a Domain rather than shouldnt - hence the name HOME ... :)

still would like clarification on if you have tried to install AD or not, i am still guessing no......

www.ewido.net - i have found they have a mad product at the moment, thats for the malware comment from NM :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SkUllbloCk
ID: 16615548
Very true Jay... about the CANT part.

If the systems are stand alone, and just using ptp file sharing and printer sharing, make sure that the file sharing permissions on the server allow the user to gain access. (note that XP Home does not support advanced file sharing)
in this case, make sure the permissions set on the shares is has an entry that corresponds to the XP home systems user account, and the passwords match, other then that, try adding the everyone group to the share permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whdev1
ID: 16617919
I will try changing the password so they match, and I will let you know in a couple of days if the problem persists.

Thank you everyone for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:whdev1
ID: 16627705
Matching passwords worked so far
I've split the points. thanks for your help
0