?
Solved

2003 Server Profiles and Group policies

Posted on 2006-05-03
8
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Trying to remove access to IE in a group profile for 2003 Server, seems to work locally but not across the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:mainemonty
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 100 total points
ID: 16602014
Make sure it is added to the default domain policy or a new domain wide policy, not a new policy for an OU.
Also it will only take 5 minutes to be applied to the server but up to 90 minutes to be applied to the workstations (at the same site). You can force a workstation by running at a command line:   gpupdate  /force
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 100 total points
ID: 16602187
Hi mainemonty,

what policy keys are you using and if you gpresult on the client machines is it picking up your policy?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:waqaswasib
ID: 16604682
apply this ploicy on domain level
& apply it on computers rather than users
bye
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SANG501
ID: 16606596
Make sure that you're setting the policy at the right container (user vs computer). Second, if it's a user policy make sure that the user in question is in the OU as the policy or underneath it as a child. Same with Computers. Last, double check your security filtering and if you're using the default "Authenticated users" that the apply policy is enabled.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PatrickAdrichem
ID: 16606660
Hi there,

I used to have the same problem this is what you have to make sure off.
That all the users are in a group for the policy,
That in the policy security settings that group is added with the Apply Policy box turned on.

Now try and reboot your client computer and start up.

If then it still doesn't work, go check the event viewer of the client, if its the same problem as I had you will find out that your DNS is not configured correctly,
follow the steps in the event viewer error and after that it should work.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16757027
mainemonty, were you able to use any of the suggestions to get the policy to apply?
--Rob
0