?
Solved

Filling in Contact Info and Default Address button

Posted on 2006-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have Outlook 2003 and when I open a "New" contact - the "Address" button comes up as "business" and I want to change the "default" to come as the "home" address.  As it is now, I have to click on the drop down list and have to choose "home" every time I put in a contact.  Surely there must be a way to change the default to the Home Address.
0
Comment
Question by:mjdey
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16602640
Greetings, mjdey !

There is no way natively in Outlook 2003 to change default address from business to home.  Settings are hard coded in this area.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jeremy_in_Japan
Jeremy_in_Japan earned 400 total points
ID: 16602702
Hello mjdey!

I might suggest creating your own custom form for adding contacts. Outlook's contact form is a vanilla flavor form for the 'masses' - by  using custom forms, you can have more granular control over what data you need to include and update.

Here is a tutorial from Microsoft that will get you started:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/ha012106101033.aspx

-Jeremy

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1600 total points
ID: 16604612
Hi mjdey,

Jeremy is on the right track.  You don't need to actually create a custom form though, at least no in the usual sense.  Here are details and instructions: http://www.slipstick.com/contacts/homedefault.htm

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjdey
ID: 16621627
BlueDevilFan:  This is exactly what I need!!!!  Thank you soo very much!  And sooo very simple!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16621659
You're welcome.
0