Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

old employee, new problems.

Posted on 2006-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I would like to know if there is a software out there that I can use to capture the files that an old employee copied or used.

I am suspecious of an old ex-employee that  took with him a part of our database of members (customers).   I have had people come to me telling me that "john doe" has been offering services to the same clients in my database.  I need to have prove of this... how can i find out, please help.

I can not look in the hard-drive because the computer was junked because of a recent migration, the mailbox was deleted... I also posted the question in the MISC tab.... what can i do?
0
Comment
Question by:d01970g
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 16602900
This is very 'grey'land the only thing which might work is checking the logs of the database but that won't help really. the other thing you can try is looking in the old directories owned by that Person...

However all this isn't really reliable. So you probably can not do anything about it really.

Friedrich
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 16605432

You're other alternative would be to check with HR if this individual signed a non-compete agreement with the company and if so, sue him.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
SStory earned 1500 total points
ID: 16606768
If auditing had been turned on you might be able to see somethings, but really, if he worked for you I don't know how you'd prove they were illegitimate activities and as said, unless you have a non-compete with him, it is perfectly legal for him to pursue any clients he knows of.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 16642944
as SStory  said:  If you didn't have your systems set up to 'audit' access then I don't think you can get what you need.  Even if you had audit records showing access, unless his job duties didn't require access to those records you probably couldn't prove anything.

If he didn't have a non-disclosure agreement, I'm not sure you can go after his 'memory'.  He could have a very good memory and just remember names he's seen in the past.  Now, if you could prove he said something like: "I know you are paying X dollars to company Y and I can beat that" you might have grounds but I'm not a lawyer.  
0