[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I thought there would be lots of references to "Tab Leaders" and "Leaders", but alas, no!

Posted on 2006-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I would like to be able to format something like:
Once Upon A Time......................................................................................Red Barn
with CSS.  I am working in Dreamweaver, so I am asking here, first.  I can get the first part to the left, and the second to the right, but the dots begin at the left margin...well, anyway, if anybody knows of a solution or where I might find it, I will really appreciate it.
Thanks,
Buddy King
0
Comment
Question by:BuddyKing
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16605424
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 375 total points
ID: 16606390
just create a Simple image in Photoshop, like 2 x 5 Pixel and type in 2 or 3 Dots in it, Save it as GIF, then Create a Table in Dreamweaver with 3 Cells, Set the Width of Center Cell to "99%" and use a Background image for this which would be the dots image you generated in photoshop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuddyKing
ID: 16606989
Just wanted to say, Thanks.  Jason, I tried the links, and they seem to work, but not for me and I cannot spend three hours establishing leaders.  I had the dot.gif made and tried before I even submitted the question, but I always attempted to program it into something more sophisticated than I seem to be capable of (today).  I wrongfully assumed that something as basic to the written page would have been provided for or solved with CSS.  Oh, well.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16607062
Buddy,

No worries! Do what works best for you and is easiest.  I just liked the hack for CSS...
0