Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ip address

Posted on 2006-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a way I would know how to get the computer name or user name based on an ip address.
I would like to know who is peeping into a certain website.
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 16602750
Hi zachvaldez,

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Network_and_Internet/Network_Information_Tools/PingLookUp.html
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Network_and_Internet/Network_Information_Tools/Resolve.html

I myself have been using a neat utility called hostname for the purpose .. Can't recollect the site from where I downloaded it.

But either of the above should serve your purpose.

Cheers!
Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16602775
go to http://www.arin.net/ and type in the IP address in the Search Whois field near the upper right of that page.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mehherc
ID: 16606030
If it is on your internal network, to get the computer name, you can go to a command prompt  and type in "tracert (ip address)". For example; tracert 192.168.110.100
In the results of the command, it will gice you the computer name.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mmiglior earned 1000 total points
ID: 16636636
A lot of times when I am trying to track down the computer name with the ip address I use:
nbtstat

example:
nbtstat -A ipaddress
nbtstat -A 192.168.1.1

It will return information like the following:

          NetBIOS Remote Machine Name Table

      Name               Type         Status
   ---------------------------------------------
   DELLXPS140     <00>  UNIQUE      Registered
   WORKGROUP      <00>  GROUP       Registered
   DELLXPS140     <20>  UNIQUE      Registered

   MAC Address = 00-18-6F-4F-FA-6B
0