Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Read web offline?

Posted on 2006-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
someone tell me, what is all software free download website to read offline name?
Now i using software Teleport Pro but this software just read text format. I want to have software can download and read offline include FLASH and JAVA SCRIPT.

Help me in urgent

Thank you
Manh Thang
0
Comment
Question by:doanket
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:MilanKM
MilanKM earned 90 total points
ID: 16602998
See followings

RafaBot 1.5 (SHAREWARE): http://www.gold-software.com/download1506.html
Website Puller (FREEWARE): http://www.sharewareriver.com/product.php?id=15534
BackStreet Browser (FREEWARE): http://www.spadixbd.com/backstreet/

Hope this helps
MilanKM

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MilanKM
ID: 16603009
Also see the following link where you can find many offline browsers & site downloaders.
http://www.trustmeher.net/freeware/offlinebrowsers.htm

Thanks
MilanKM
0
 

Author Comment

by:doanket
ID: 16603428
I tried all of software as you send to me but all of file .html read offline them  not active Flash and javascript. if i read online all of this file have Active flash and javascript.

eg: i want to download website "http://a4esl.org" in this have alot of file .html
- http://a4esl.org/q/f/y/zz98mvm.htm this file online flash active good. But if i read this file offline it not active Flash.

Help me
thank you
ManhThang
0
 

Author Comment

by:doanket
ID: 16603502
for clear:

you are try download address http://a4esl.org/a/g.html
then read offline, all of file not Active javascript.

I look forward to hearing from you
Manh Thang
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
C TG earned 210 total points
ID: 16603901
Hi, try using:
Offline Explorer Pro  http://www.metaproducts.com/mp/Offline_Explorer.htm it's the best I used.
Internet Download Manager wich have a grabber is also very good ....
Also you can try WinHTTrack wich is free at: http://www.httrack.com/

All the grabbers you'll try will have the same result. The flash quizz files will not work offline.

Can you tell me what Flash player you use? is it Flash PLayer 8 ? If it's an older Flash player you still can have the swf offline but the questions online.

In Flash Player8, the getURL() function for external domains is automaticaly blocked as a security issue. And those flash quizzes use external data resources (from http://a4esl.org), so in order that your quizzes work offline you must republish the ae4esl.swf file to use the resources from localhost instead of the server, but assuming you'll do that this will consist in a copyright violation as the file: http://a4esl.org/q/f/please_do_not_pirate.txt says.

I'm sorry but I can't assist you further on with the flash modifications as EE policy doesn't allow it.

Hope that helps.
TzH2O
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 16605221
Also you can try WinHTTrack wich is free at: http://www.httrack.com/

---

Thats the tool I use when going out camping in some foreign company. Download all the campings on your laptop. Very good tool.
0