Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to open the archieve

Posted on 2006-05-04
10
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have receive a message from Outlook when I try to open up the archive folders. The message saying "Unale to display the folder. Microsoft Outlook could not access the specified folder location. The file H:\Mailboxes|Archieve\abc.pst is in use and could not be accessed. Close any application that is using this file, and then try again."

What should I do to access the archive?
0
Comment
Question by:npe511
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16603242
Hi npe511,

have you got it open in another mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:npe511
ID: 16603316
I am not sure cos we are using a Exchange Server. How do I know if I got it open in another mailbox? Is there ways to determine who is accessing the mailbox? and also how do I retrieve user archive from the exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:npe511
ID: 16603318
Thanks for your prompt reply Jay_Jay70! Appreciate that!!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16603531
sorry mate i replied then left the office and just got home :)

if its an archived file sitting on the server then you can view if its already open under computer management - shares - open files

0
 

Author Comment

by:npe511
ID: 16603729
unfortunately, the archive is no where to be found on the server and this user needs to access his personal archive on his local hard drive. I manage to locate that as abc.pst but then i encounter another problem which is to open it up under the user inbox. Outlook refuse to open the pst file. What should i do?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 450 total points
ID: 16603822
First check that your antivirus software isn't keeping that file open. You could even exclude it from any scan, as it surely has been scanned many times already and there should be any new entries for that file.

If this file is the one to which the user actively archives his data to, it probably is open already. Check in extras of outlook in the Autoarchiving section. There is a checkbox which shows the the archivefolder in outlook's folder list. Make sure that is checked...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mehherc
ID: 16606461
if the archive is on the local PC, restart the computer in safe mode. open up outlook deal with its complaints about not being able to find the exchange server and then try to open the archive that way. Does it still not work? Try to import the PSTalso.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npe511
ID: 16611837
Thanks rindi and mehherc for your valuable information. I have already check that anti-virus is not keeping the file open. Although I might suspect someone might login as other user and open the archive. I have also try in the safe mode but to no avail.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mehherc earned 1050 total points
ID: 16612044
Try copying the archive PST to an alternate location and try to open it that way. If you cannot open the copy or make a copy, it might be a corrupted PST file in general or it may reside on a dead sector of the hdd. just an additional thought for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npe511
ID: 16625457
sorry..was out of office since then, will get back on monday..
0