Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OutOfMemoryException: Exception of type System.OutOfMemoryException was thrown

Posted on 2006-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
5,024 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
This is the error message I get pretty frequently on a web-app and I need some help trying to figure out what it is.

I think the aspnet_wp is the problem. Its size keeps increasing and if I kill the process, everything works fine. Could it be a memory leak?

If anyone has seen this before, I would appreciate any feedback I can get.

Thanks!

RH
0
Comment
Question by:entronet
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dabas earned 1000 total points
ID: 16603275
Hi entronet,
>  Could it be a memory leak?
Looks like it!
Check that you correctly dispose of any objects that you have created


Dabas
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dnojcd
dnojcd earned 1000 total points
ID: 16604313
Check you codes, especially DB connections and make sure you close it ,and also you can use flush in your codes
0