?
Solved

Self Training- Book Recommendations for SQL/VB

Posted on 2006-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

i started a job where a database needed building and between me and my collegue we achived that with a sql server back end and access front end.

Although i understand what im doing, with no formal training (only over the shoulder type) i have big gaps in my knowledge of the fundamentals.  problem is my collegue is now leaving...no big deal as it's already set up but i need to be able to expand my knowlegde....

as it will be a busy time of year i cant go on a training course so am wondering if there are any good books i can use to learn the fundamentals of sql and access vb....

i have sams teach yourself sql in 21 days which is pretty good but i'd like something that was based on sql server rather than oracle....i also have visual basic in eays steps which doesn't tell me much really...has loads of examples but no explanations of theory.

so i'd appreciate any book recommendations- books about sql or vb which are the standard industry reference.  there are a lot out there and i wanna make sure i get the most suitable.

greg
0
Comment
Question by:Dubs
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Sowmya_K earned 80 total points
ID: 16604093
Try this, its really worth buying.

Visual Basic Database Programming, with CDROM SBN: 0201721937 by Michael Kofler
The expert guide to better database application development with Visual Basic.-- In-depth coverage of ADO, including a compact reference,Includes detailed coverage of SQL Server and Microsoft Data Engine (MSDE),undocumented problems, presents workarounds, and describes optimizations based on how VB and SQL Server 7 really work together.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 140 total points
ID: 16604437
which version of VB are you using ? VB6, VB.NET 2003, VB.Net 2005?

You might want to look into the following books, by Rocky Lhotka:

Visual Basic 6 Business Objects
Rockford Lhotka
APress Books
ISBN: 186100107X

Expert One-To-One
Visual Basic .NET Business Objects
Rockford Lhotka
APress Books
ISBN: 1590591453

depending on which verion of VB you have.

AW

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dubs
ID: 16604538
im on vb 6.

cheers

greg
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:abrusko
abrusko earned 80 total points
ID: 16615113
Try Visual Basic 6 Developer's Handbook by Petroutsos and Hough from Sybex.  I use it to death...has lots of SQL-Server info.

ABrusko
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dubs
ID: 16615251
nice one, points split based on number of books offered- dunno how else handle it as i will look into all of them- so you are all right in a way

regards

greg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abrusko
ID: 16615263
Thanks.
0