?
Solved

Nvidia Video problem when installing XP via RIS

Posted on 2006-05-04
10
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am tring to deploy XP in my organisation using RIS and it has taken some time but I have got everything working - almost.

The kit :

Motherboard : Winfast 6100K8MB with Semperon 3ghz
                      Onboard Video - Nvidia C51G (GeForce 6100)
Network Card : Allied Telesyn 2916T Gigabit copper with PXE 2.1

The problem :

The installation goes smoothly - all OEM drivers have been included in the image and are detected, the graphics are detected during installation - in fact the screen  resolution changes on the fly during installation to 1024x768 as specified in my sif file.

When the machine makes its final reboot however, the system comes up in 800x600 and there is an exclaimation mark in the device manager next to the vga adapter which suggests that the device driver should be re-installed.

If I then uninstall the driver and reinstall it from the video driver directory on the RIS server - it installs fine and everything is great.

I have tried 3 different versions of the driver  
Nvidia 84.21 WHQL
Nvidia 84.56 WHQL ForceWare Ultra (guru3d)
Nvidia 81.10 (C51G driver shipped with motherboard)

every version does exactly the same thing.

My question is - what can I do to troubleshoot this problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:roseward
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16604482
I've seen this happen many times.

Rather than include the drivers raw, put the entire installation under the OEM folder then use the GUIRUNONCE feature to run setup after the image reboots the last time.

I've had to do the same thing for a number of these cards.  It seems that running the setup is the only way everything gets installed properly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:roseward
ID: 16604511
Thanks for the comments, where do i find the GUIRUNONCE feature and would the setup routine run unattended or is it a manual thing ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16605158
It's part of the SIF.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/62649611-a6f9-4757-bf41-194e95a989641033.mspx

This can be done using Setup Manager to create the sif as well.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:roseward
ID: 16605303
Ok I got it - the only problem is that I want the whole process to be totally automatic but I havent found a way of making the nvidia setup.exe run unattended. There is a file called setup.iss (install shield silent) which is some kind of response file - but I still cant get get it to run unattended do you have any ideas about this or do I have to post a second question ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16605598
Ah, it launches but requires some clicking - correct?

When you launch setup manually, do you see it extracting somewhere?  If so, when you get the first screen from the install then minimize it and see if you can find the extracted files to use in your OEM folder.  My guess is there is an ini file that might be usable to automate.

0
 

Author Comment

by:roseward
ID: 16605753
We are working with the extracted files !
We have an iss file 'setup.iss' & an ini file 'setup.ini'  but can't work out how to get it to pick up the answers from it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16605946
Make sure this is in the SIF:

DriverSigningPolicy=Ignore
NonDriverSigningPolicy=Ignore

Can you post the contents of the ISS?



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SkUllbloCk
ID: 16606010
Hi roseward

What switches have you tried using already?
I gather that you have already extracted the contents of the downloaded file, hence you knowing about the setup.exe and setup.iss

1. try run the setup with the s switch.
1.1For a Standard project, the command Setup.exe /s runs the installation in silent mode, by default based on the responses contained in a response file called Setup.iss in the same directory

2. If this does not work you can setup a temp system, using the r switch
2.1Running a Standard installation program with the command Setup.exe /r displays all the run-time dialog boxes, and stores the data in a file called Setup.iss, generated inside the system's Windows folder

If you prefer to specify a new .iss file use the /f1 arguement in either of the above two steps
use in the first step will create a new iss file
use in the seccond step will use the specified iss file
Setup.exe /s /f1"C:\Temp\Setup.iss".

3. If this still doesnt work, you can try creating a seperate log file in the RunOnceEx location, this has been known to work when done from CD installations.
Setup.exe /s /f2"C:\Setup.log

I hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:roseward
ID: 16606615
iss file

[InstallShield Silent]
Version=v7.00
File=Response File
[File Transfer]
OverwrittenReadOnly=NoToAll
[{EFB7D050-CAD2-11D4-B34D-00105A1C23DD}-DlgOrder]
Dlg0={EFB7D050-CAD2-11D4-B34D-00105A1C23DD}-SdWelcome-0
Count=2
Dlg1={EFB7D050-CAD2-11D4-B34D-00105A1C23DD}-SdFinishReboot-0
[{EFB7D050-CAD2-11D4-B34D-00105A1C23DD}-SdWelcome-0]
Result=1
[{EFB7D050-CAD2-11D4-B34D-00105A1C23DD}-SdFinishReboot-0]
Result=6
BootOption=3
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SkUllbloCk
ID: 16606642
Is this the newly created iss file? or the defualt one?

have you tried to use it in your RIS installation yet?
0