[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Bypass Prepopulation Limit in BES 4.1

Posted on 2006-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I've just implememted BES 4.1 in an Exchage 2003 environment, with the 8700c as the device. Is there any way I can "push all of the e-mails from the users Exchage Mailbox rather than the '7 day - 350 message' prepoulation limit that BES constrains you to? I have read that the the two options are either/or but that is not the case. I can only see e-mails from the past 7 days and it does not amount to 350 e-mails. Is there a way I can get around this? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Nolanb2004
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 500 total points
ID: 16618000
As far as I know, you cannot get around it.  Anyybody else?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 16633581
nope, not possible to go over 7/350
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 16709575
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Agents]
"ForceMsgPrepopDays"=dword:0000000e  -> (14 days in DEC)
"ForceMsgPrepopMessages"=dword:000002ee  -> (750 items in DEC)

Restart the BES server.  This works for version 4.0 with hotfix 3 and higher.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 16709590
...Forgot to mention that this doesn't reflect in the GUI...just enter it in the Registry.  Remember to always backup your Registry first.
0