?
Solved

Active Directory Install question

Posted on 2006-05-04
9
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I had recently had to do a scrap and burn on my Secondary DC (which is Win 2k SP4 Server) b/c restored an image of itself onto larger hard drives. The PDC Emulator is Win 2003 SP1 Server. When I did the DCPromo, I mistakenly forgot to put the Win2k server disk in. It promoted to a DC but the Active Directory tools did not install on the server. I have verified that it is replicating with the PDC. How do I get the tools installed on this without havnig to depromote and repromote again? I am sure there has to be a way.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16604592
Hi Trihimbulus,

what do you mean the AD tools didnt install? are you talking about the admin tools????

just right click your start menu and click properties - customise - show admin tools

run dsa.msc to make sure AD console is there
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Redwulf__53
ID: 16604841
Easier: start->run->adminpak.msi->enter.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16605035
you will also want to make sure use the adminpak.msi from the 2003 CD, or download it from MS.

In addition, be sure to install suptools.msi also on the CD. This includes several additional tools and utilities that are very usefull.

Good Luck,

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Redwulf__53
ID: 16605994
the method I described installs the adminpak.msi that is in the windows\system32 folder. This version is always the correct one corresponding to the service pack level of the server. Installing from the cdrom is not recommended, unless it's at the same service pack level.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16611501
my point that i made is that you dont get AD db and not AD tools   its all or none, i was just wondering exactly what was meant - does this not seem strange to anyone else ???
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Redwulf__53 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16612818
Nah when you are re-promoting a machine, it will prompt for files from the CD. Trihimbulus apperantly cancelled those, therefore didn't get shortcuts for the AD tools in Administrative Tools.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16612865
ah that i have never seen before, i always had to admin tools installed with a promote or a repromote, they were always there

Kudos to you though :)
0