?
Solved

Error message when dragging and dropping attachments in Outlook 2000

Posted on 2006-05-04
12
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When I have an email message opened in Outlook 2000, if i try to drag and drop an attachment to my desktop or anywhere else on machine, I get a generic error message - "Error Copying File or Folder - An error occured while copying the file."  An am running this on windows 2000 SP4 with all the latest updates. I also noticed that this occurs when I use the file transfer feature of GoToMyPC to transfers files into my computer.  Transferring them out works fine.  When D&D files from one folder to another on the computer, it works fine.    Also, i do not see anything out of the ordinary in event viewer.
0
Comment
Question by:exiscapital
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16606825
Greetings, exiscapital !

Your Temp folder may be fulled.  Delete the files in the Temp folder and try again.

You may have to save the attachment to a location and then open it.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:exiscapital
ID: 16607034
temp foler is empty.  I do no have a problem opening attachments from with in the email, it is only when I drag and drop.   I have plenty of free room on drive (19GB).  Also ran a disk cleanup.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 600 total points
ID: 16607231
Hi exiscapital,

> I also noticed that this occurs when I use the file transfer feature
> of GoToMyPC to transfers files into my computer

That is proof that this isn't an Outlook issue.  It's an OS issue.  I recommend you post a request in the Support area asking an admin to move this question to the Windows 2000 topic area.  You're much more likely to find an answer there.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16607513
exiscapital,

This error could be caused by a recent update to Internet Explorer, MS06-015.  

1. Here is a fix for the problem
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=918165
or
If you have Windows XP, copy the following to the clipboard (it's all one line even if wrapped in your browser - paste into notepad and remove line breaks if necessary, and copy again)
click START > RUN and copy the line below into the Run box. Hit <Enter>

=copy below here=
REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached" /v "{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401" /t REG_DWORD /d 1
=copy above here=

2. There is an updated version released April 25 to fix the error.  Uninstall MS06-15 from Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel, and go to Windows Update to download MS06-15 anew.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exiscapital
ID: 16613644
I have tried what the microsoft article said and I have also removed the hotfix and reinstalled.  The registry keys are there, however, I still get the same error message.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 16616252
exiscapital, iinstead of dragging and dropping, can you right click on the attachment and select Save?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exiscapital
ID: 16616294
yes that works
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16616866
In Outlook, you cannot drag and drop attachment.  You need some code to do.  Here is a starter to create the code.

http://www.codeguru.com/Cpp/I-N/internet/email/article.php/c3381/
0
 

Author Comment

by:exiscapital
ID: 16616896
Since when could you not d&d attachments in outlook like you do in windows.explorer.  I used to be able to do it all of the time.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16616957
I am not sure how you drag and drop before.  Since attachment is not a file until you save it separately, there is nothing to drag and drop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exiscapital
ID: 16629932
I have always been able to drag and drop and not only on this machine but all the machines I have access to.  I guess there is going no farther witht his.. I will just reformat machine.  Thanks for all the help.
0