?
Solved

Diff tool for crystal reports

Posted on 2006-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
As part of our QA we need to review report changes before we release the new version.  Can anyone recommend a diff tool that they have used for this purpose.  
Thanks,
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:ILIMDEV
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 200 total points
ID: 16604918
Follow this link: http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

Scroll down to the section on "Documentation Programs" - these tools are all viable for comparing one report to another and/or documenting reports.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 200 total points
ID: 16611810
ANother option may be to use Crystal to print the report definition.  You would have to do a manual comparison.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILIMDEV
ID: 16613190
Hi frodoman
Thanks for that. I have downloaded a couple of samples from the page and am in the process of looking at them.
Hi mlmcc
I never thought about exporting the report definition and comparing that.  I see that it exports definition as a text file so I should be able to use our diff tool to compare.  Only thing is that it doesn't seem to export the formula associated with the sections.  E.g. I have a supress formula for a group footer in the section expert and it doesn't appear in the footer .. or is it there and I just don't see it?
Thanks again to both of you,
Sam
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16619455
I have never used the feature so I don't know what it exports.  I would think suppression formulas are there but they may not be identified well.

Just tried it in CR7.  Did the same report twice, once with no suppression formulas the other with a suppression formula.  The formula is there.

In my example it is inthe detail section under the object  and listed as VISIBLE.  I tried other formulas for format and they were htere also.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16644647
Glad to help

mlmcc
0